Travel

Eligibility Conditions To Avail The Special Visa Waiver Facility

Eligibility Conditions To Avail The Special Visa Waiver Facility

Large numbers of people move across the borders to enjoy natural beauty at the famous sightseeing places. Many people prefer residing abroad while few guys love serving in foreign countries. Almost all the states set hard rules for allowing the foreigners to entire their homeland. That’s why they frame strict laws that need to be adhered to by the aspirants. Known as the visa rules, certain standards need to be maintained by the guys that visit foreign countries. However, many states prefer doing away with such hard rules known as American visa waiver laws or the similar standards. The special department working for the states employs the Electronic System for Travel Authorisation (ESTA), the feasible automated system. It helps in determining whether the visitors entering the country can be allowed without submitting an application for a visa.   

VWP (Visa Waiver Program) – As said in the above lines, ESTA helps the aspirant to know whether or not he or she qualifies for visa waiver. VWP is a sort of agreement since finalised between the U.S. and other countries including Japan that agrees to the relevant laws. It is only the citizens of the US and those special countries that are exempted from the hard process of visa application. They are allowed to stay in the U.S. generally for a period not exceeding ninety days. U.S. citizens, on the other hand, can also reside in those countries for the same time period, i.e. three months.

Who can be exempted from visa application – People intending to avail the VWP need to be the citizens of US or other concerned countries that have agreed to allow the visa waiver to their people. No other person is allowed to avail this facility. The second requirement explains that the guys must hold the visitor visa in their possession. The guy that wishes to be approved for visa waiver facility through ESTA should be visiting for pleasure and not seeking refugee or permanent citizenship.

Related image

Needless to mention, possession of a valid passport and a credit card is a must. The aspirant should be able to furnish his / her perfect contact information to the concerned officials that demand other significant info too. He or she is required to deposit a certain amount of fees towards VWP through ESTA. It includes processing fee and other relevant charges.  

Maximum stay – Usually a person has obtained the visa waiver facility is allowed to stay for a maximum number of ninety days in the US or other states that have agreed to allow this facility to the US citizens. No fixed gap is mentioned if you wish to visit the US or other countries once again. But it is wise to wait for the sufficient number of months or days after your previous visit as the officials may not think that you wish to stay here on the permanent basis or for years together.

Wish to stay in the US for about three months without passing through the tedious visa process, study the American visa waiver rules and adhere to them

Post Comment